Building peace in the minds of men and women

Social and Human Sciences Sector - Who's Who


© UNESCO / Christelle Alix

Xing Qu - Assistant Director-General for Social and Human Sciences a.i.

Deputy Director-General Xing Qu has taken on the responsibilities of Assistant Director-General for the Social and Human Sciences on an interim basis.

Former President of the Institute of International Studies of the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs (2009-2014), he was Ambassador of China to Belgium from 2014 until his appointment to UNESCO in Spring 2018.

Office of the Assistant Director-General

XING QU
Assistant Director-General for Social and Human Sciences a.i.
c.hugoninc-sayag@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 17 33

 

CHRISTINE HUGONINC-SAYAG
Executive Assistant to the Assistant Director-General
c.hugoninc-sayag@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 17 33

Directors

ANGELA MELO
Director - Policies and Programmes
a.melo@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 70

 

ANA IGLESIAS-MOREL
Senior Secretary to Director
a.morel@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 70
Fax: +33 (0)1 45 68 57 24

MAGNUS MAGNUSSON
Director - Partnerships and Outreach
m.magnusson@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 11 22

ROZA AGRANE
Senior Secretary to Director
r.agrane@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 17 53

Executive Office

MAYA MAKHLOUF SARRAZIN
Chief of Executive Office a.i.
m.makhlouf@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 88

MIMOUNA ABDERRAHMANE
Publications Officer
m.abderrahmane@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 62

PATRICK BRADLEY
Editorial Assistant
p.bradley@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 12 07

CAROLINE DESCOMBRIS
Executive Coordinator and Liaison Officer
c.descombris@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 24

JACQUES PLOUIN
Project Officer
j.plouin@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 01

PETRA VAN VUCHT TIJSSEN
Communication Officer
p.van-vucht-tijssen@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 23 85

 

Administrative and Finance Office

OUAFAE BERNICHI
Administrative Officer
o.bernichi@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 06 72

MIGUELINA DOMÍNGUEZ GÓMEZ
Administrative Assistant
m.dominguez@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 12 49

JEAN RUDEL GNAGOH
Administrative Assistant
jr.gnagoh@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 45

MATHILDE MALZY
Senior Administrative Assistant
m.malzy@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 10 50

WIROT WIROTRANGSAN
Assistant Administrative Officer
w.wirotrangsan@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 99

 

Bioethics and Ethics of Science Section

DAFNA FEINHOLZ
Chief of Section
d.feinholz@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 49 94

GLORIA ESTHER VERNIZZI
Section assistant
ge.vernizzi@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 38 57

TEE WEE ANG
Programme Specialist / Responsible for the Global Ethics Observatory (GEObs)
t.ang@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 23 36

ADÈLE DITARANTO
Consultant
a.ditaranto@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 06

ORIO IKEBE
Programme Specialist
o.ikebe@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 12 31

LIHUI XU
Associate Programme Specialist
l.xu@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 21 79

IRINA ZOUBENKO-LAPLANTE
Assistant Programme Specialist
i.zoubenko-laplante@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 06 54

Intercultural Dialogue Section

ANN-BELINDA PREIS
Chief of Section
ab.preis@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 12 46

PAULETTE FOREST
Section assistant
p.forest@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 11 51

SHAMA CHOKKAM SUNDERRAJ
Senior Programme Assistant
s.chokkam-sunderraj@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 66

AMINA HAMSHARI
Programme Specialist
a.hamshari@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 12 41

EUAN MACKWAY-JONES
Assistant Programme Specialist
e.mackway-jones@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 42

JOYCE MONTEIRO CROUZET
Assistant Programme Specialist
j.monteiro@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 11 06

Inclusion and Rights Section

ANNA MARIA MAJLÖF
Chief of Section a.i.
am.majlof@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 17 77

NYASHA KWEDZA
Section Assistant
n.kwedza@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 95

TABUÉ NGUMA
Associate Project Officer
t.nguma@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 29

GARANCE SARLAT
Programme Assistant
s.garance@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 81

KONSTANTINOS TARARAS
Programme Specialist
k.tararas@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 23 95

LINDA TINIO-LE DOUARIN
Assistant Programme Specialist
l.tinio@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 17 70

Research, Policy and Foresight Section

JOHN CROWLEY
Chief of Section
j.crowley@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 49 94

RIMA SIRYANI PRESTAT
Section assistant
r.siryani@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 38 58
Fax: +33 (0)1 45 68 55 15

AREEJ ATALLA
Associate Project Officer
a.atalla@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 02

LAMINE DIAGNE
Project Officer
l.diagne@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 24 31

CECILIE GOLDEN
Programme Specialist
c.golden@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 15

STEVEN RIEL MILLER
Programme Specialist - Future Litteracy
r.miller@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 50

PEDRO MANUEL MONREAL GONZALEZ
Programme Specialist
pm.monreal-gonzalez@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 21

IULIA SEVCIUC
Programme Specialist
i.sevciuc@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 04 65

MEHRDAD SHABAHANG
Project Officer
m.shabahang@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 69

APRIL TASH
Programme Specialist
a.tash@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 34

NATALIA WAGNER
Project Assistant
n.wagner@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 18 58

Youth and Sport Section

ALEXANDER SCHISCHLIK
Chief of Section
a.schischlik@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 43 87

ELEANA FELICI
Section assistant - Physical Education and Sport / Anti-Doping
e.felici@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 37 12
Fax: +33 (0)1 45 68 57 28

MARCELLIN DALLY
Programme Specialist - Secretary, International Anti-Doping Convention
m.dally@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 92

ELENA LICHERI
Project Assistant - Anti-Doping
e.licheri@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 30

JONATHAN LORCHER-BEAUDRAN
Assistant to project officer - Anti-Doping
j.lorcher-beaudran@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 680737

PHILIPP MÜLLER-WIRTH
Programme Specialist - Physical Education and Sport
p.muller-wirth@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 03

IOANA-RALUCA PETRE-SANDOR
Assistant Project Officer - Anti-Doping
ir.petre-sandor@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 13 04

GIULIA SCACCHI
Consultant - Physical Education and Sport
g.scacchi@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 04 27

RINRADA YOTHAPARN
Programme Assistant - Anti-Doping
r.yothaparn@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 19 44

KRISTINA BALALOVSKA
Senior Programme Assistant - Youth
k.balalovska@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 38 02

EMILIE DEJASSE
Associate Communication Officer - PVE Project - Youth
e.dejasse@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 86

PAULA ISTURIZ CAVERO
Associate Project Officer - Global Coordinator PVE Project - Youth
p.isturiz-cavero@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 18 23

MARIA KYPRIOTOU
Assistant Programme Specialist - Youth
m.kypriotou@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 30

ABDUL RAHMAN LAMIN
Programme Specialist - Youth
ar.lamin@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 80

 

CLAUDIA MARESIA
Assistant Programme Specialist - Youth
c.maresia@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 28

Field Network in Africa

PHINITH CHANTHALANGSY
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Harare
p.chanthalangsy@unesco.org
+263 8677008414

 

YVONNE MATUTURU
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Yaoundé
y.matuturu@unesco.org
+237 22 20 35 47/48
Fax: +237 22 20 35 49

 

HUGUE CHARNIE NGANDEU NGATTA
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Abuja
hc.ngandeu-ngatta@unesco.org

 

MARÉMA TOURÉ THIAM
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Dakar
m.toure-thiam@unesco.org
+221 33 849 23 40
Fax: +221 33 823 86 22 / 23

Field Network in Arab States

JANA EL BABA
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Cairo
j.el-baba@unesco.org
+202 27943036

YVETTE KABOZA
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Rabat
y.kaboza@unesco.org
+2638677008388

SEIKO SUGITA
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Beirut
s.sugita@unesco.org
+9611 85 00 13
Fax: +9611 82 48 54

 

Field Network in Asia and the Pacific

UNDRAL GANBAATAR
Assistant Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Bangkok
u.ganbaatar@unesco.org

IRAKLI KHODELI
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Jakarta
i.khodeli@unesco.org
+62-21 739 9818 (ext. 804)
Fax: +62-21 7279 6489

ARINA MYASSOYED
National Programme Officer - UNESCO Office in Almaty
a.myassoyed@unesco.org
+7 727 2582643 ext. 1411

JUAN PABLO RAMIREZ-MIRANDA
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in New Delhi
jp.ramirez-miranda@unesco.org
(91-11) 26111867

FREDERICK W. RUSSELL-RIVOALLAN
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Beijing
f.russell@unesco.org
+86 10 65322828 Ext.101

 

SUSAN MAREE VIZE
Regional Advisor - UNESCO Office in Bangkok
s.vize@unesco.org
+662 391 0577 ext.141

 

Field Network in Latin America and the Caribbean

ANDREA GISSELLE BURBANO FUERTES
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Kingston
ag.burbano-fuertes@unesco.org
+1 (876) 630 5300

BEATRIZ MARIA GODINHO BARROS COELHO
National Professional Officer - UNESCO Office in Brasilia
b.coelho@unesco.org
+55 61 2106-3519

ANDRÉS MORALES
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Montevideo
a.morales@unesco.org

ANA MARÍA PRATS
Basque Volunteer - UNESCO Office in San José
am.prats@unesco.org
+506 20103820

FABIO SOARES EON
Programme Coordinator  - UNESCO Office in Brasilia
fabio.eon@unesco.org.br
+55 61 2106-3511
Fax: +55 61 3323 8221

SUSANA VIDAL
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Montevideo
s.vidal@unesco.org
+598 2 413 20 75