Building peace in the minds of men and women

Social and Human Sciences Sector - Who's Who

Gabriela Ramos - Assistant Director-General for Social and Human Sciences

Gabriela Ramos is the Assistant Director-General for the Social and Human Sciences of UNESCO, where she oversees the contributions of the institution to build inclusive and peaceful societies. Her agenda includes the achievement of social inclusion and gender equality, advancing youth development; promotion of values through sports;  anti-racism and antidiscriminatory agenda and ethics of artificial inteligence. Her appointment at UNESCO allows her to continue supporting an agenda of inclusive growth, and the respect of human rights and human dignity.  

Prior to this position, Ms. Ramos served as the Chief of Staff and Sherpa to the G20/G7/APEC in the OECD, contributing to the global agenda as well as leading the OECD's New Approaches to Economic Challenges, Inclusive Growth Initiative, Gender Strategy and the work on well-being and children. In 2019, she launched the Business for Inclusive Growth (B4IG) platform, bringing together 40 major multinational companies committed to reducing inequalities. Previously, she was Director of the OECD Office in Mexico and Latin America and a member of the Mexican foreign service.

In 2013, she was decorated with the Ordre du Merit by the President of France. Her work to promote gender equality earned her the 2017 and 2018 Forbes Excellence award as well as being included as part of Apolitical’s 100 Most Influential People in Gender Policy in both 2018 and 2019. A Fulbright and Ford McArthur fellow, she is member of the board of the Paris Peace Forum, UNICEF Advisory Board, Steering Group of the International Gender Champions Paris Hub, Multi-Stakeholder Council to the Global Solutions Initiative, Lancet Commission on Gender-Based Violence and Maltreatment of Young People, and Lancet Commission on COVID-19.

 

Office of the Assistant Director-General

GABRIELA RAMOS
Assistant Director-General for Social and Human Sciences
ge.vernizzi@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 08

GLORIA ESTHER VERNIZZI
Executive Assistant to the Assistant Director-General
ge.vernizzi@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 38 57

ANA FUEYO
Associate Coordination Officer
a.fueyo@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 05 68

 

Directors

ANGELA MELO
Director - Policies and Programmes
a.melo@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 21 57

ANA-IGLESIAS-MOREL
Senior Secretary to Director
a.morel@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 70

MAGNUS MAGNUSSON
Director - Partnerships and Outreach
m.magnusson@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 11 22

ROZA AGRANE
Senior Secretary to Director
r.agrane@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 17 53

 

Executive Office

MAYA MAKHLOUF SARRAZIN
Chief of Executive Office a.i.
m.makhlouf@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 88

KREMENA NIKOLOVA
Programme Assistant
k.nikolova@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 07 04

MIMOUNA ABDERRAHMANE
Publications Officer
m.abderrahmane@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 62

PATRICK BRADLEY
Editorial Assistant
p.bradley@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 12 07

 

CAROLINE DESCOMBRIS
Senior Project Officer
c.descombris@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 24

JACQUES PLOUIN
Project Officer
j.plouin@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 01

PETRA VAN VUCHT TIJSSEN
Communication Officer
p.van-vucht-tijssen@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 23 85

 

Finance and Administrative Platform

OUAFAE BERNICHI
Chief of Finance and Administrative Platform
o.bernichi@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 06 72

MIGUELINA DOMÍNGUEZ GÓMEZ
Administrative Assistant
m.dominguez@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 12 49

JEAN RUDEL GNAGOH
Administrative Assistant
jr.gnagoh@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 45

 

MATHILDE MALZY
Senior Administrative Assistant
m.malzy@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 10 50

WIROT WIROTRANGSAN
Assistant Administrative Officer
w.wirotrangsan@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 99

 

Bioethics and Ethics of Science Section

DAFNA FEINHOLZ
Chief of Section
d.feinholz@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 49 94

ANA IGLESIAS-MOREL
Section assistant
a.morel@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 70

TEE WEE ANG
Programme Specialist / Responsible for the Global Ethics Observatory (GEObs)
t.ang@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 23 36

ADÈLE DITARANTO
Consultant
a.ditaranto@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 06

ORIO IKEBE
Programme Specialist
o.ikebe@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 12 31

 

MAKSIM KARLIUK
Programme Specialist
m.karliuk@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 37

IRAKLI KHODELI
Programme Specialist
i.khodeli@unesco.org
+62-21 739 9818 (ext. 804)

LIHUI XU
Associate Programme Specialist
l.xu@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 21 79

IRINA ZOUBENKO-LAPLANTE
Assistant Programme Specialist
i.zoubenko-laplante@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 06 54

 

Inclusion, Rights and Dialogue Section

ANN-BELINDA PREIS
Chief of Section
ab.preis@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 12 46

PAULETTE FOREST
Section assistant
p.forest@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 11 51

LAURA BENSOUSSAN
Consultant
l.bensoussan@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 03 55

SHAMA CHOKKAM SUNDERRAJ
Senior Programme Assistant
s.chokkam-sunderraj@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 66

GUNAY FARADOVA
Associate Project Officer
g.faradova@unesco.org

AMINA HAMSHARI
Programme Specialist
a.hamshari@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 12 41
+33 (0)1 45 68 08 75

EUAN MACKWAY-JONES
Assistant Programme Specialist
e.mackway-jones@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 42

 

ANNA MARIA MAJLÖF
Programme Specialist
am.majlof@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 17 77

JOYCE MONTEIRO CROUZET
Assistant Programme Specialist
j.monteiro@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 11 06

TABUÉ NGUMA
Assistant Programme Specialist
t.nguma@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 29

GARANCE SARLAT
Programme Assistant
s.garance@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 81

KONSTANTINOS TARARAS
Programme Specialist
k.tararas@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 23 95

LINDA TINIO-LE DOUARIN
Assistant Programme Specialist
l.tinio@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 17 70

MICHELA ZAGHI
Consultant
m.zaghi@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 42

 

Research, Policy and Foresight Section

JOHN CROWLEY
Chief of Section
j.crowley@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 49 94

RIMA SIRYANI PRESTAT
Section assistant
r.siryani@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 38 58

AREEJ ATALLA
Associate Project Officer
a.atalla@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 02

LAMINE DIAGNE
Programme Specialist
l.diagne@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 24 31

ELEONORA DI PILATO
Assistant Project Officer
e.di-pilato@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 82

EVA KWAMOU FEUKEU
Project Officer
ke.feukeu@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 04 86

CECILIE GOLDEN
Programme Specialist
c.golden@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 15

TARA GOLKAR
Programme assistant
t.golkar@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 07 52

CHRISTINE KAVAZANJIAN
Consultant
c.kavazanjian@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 17 63

STEVEN RIEL MILLER
Programme Specialist
r.miller@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 50

PEDRO MANUEL MONREAL GONZALEZ
Programme Specialist
pm.monreal-gonzalez@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 21

IULIA SEVCIUC
Programme Specialist
i.sevciuc@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 04 65

MEHRDAD SHABAHANG
Project Officer
m.shabahang@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 69

APRIL TASH
Programme Specialist
a.tash@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 34

 

Sport Section

MAGNUS MAGNUSSON
Chief of Section a.i
m.magnusson@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 11 22

ELEANA FELICI
Section assistant - Physical Education and Sport / Anti-Doping
e.felici@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 37 12

MARCELLIN DALLY
Programme Specialist - Secretary, International Anti-Doping Convention
m.dally@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 09 92

ELENA LICHERI
Project Assistant - Anti-Doping
e.licheri@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 30

JONATHAN LORCHER-BEAUDRAN
Assistant to project officer - Anti-Doping
j.lorcher-beaudran@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 680737

 

PHILIPP MÜLLER-WIRTH
Programme Specialist - Physical Education and Sport
p.muller-wirth@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 14 03

IOANA-RALUCA PETRE-SANDOR
Assistant Project Officer - Anti-Doping
ir.petre-sandor@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 13 04

GIULIA SCACCHI
Consultant - Physical Education and Sport
g.scacchi@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 04 27

RINRADA YOTHAPARN
Programme Assistant - Anti-Doping
r.yothaparn@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 19 44

 

Youth Section

ANGELA MELO
Chief of Section a.i.
a.melo@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 21 57

KRISTINA BALALOVSKA
Senior Programme Assistant
k.balalovska@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 38 02

EMILIE DEJASSE
Associate Communication Officer - PVE Project
e.dejasse@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 15 86

MANON FREZOULS
Consultant
m.frezouls@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 04 26

 

MARIA KYPRIOTOU
Assistant Programme Specialist
m.kypriotou@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 30

CLAUDIA MARESIA
Assistant Programme Specialist
c.maresia@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 16 28

ABDUL RAHMAN LAMIN
Programme Specialist
ar.lamin@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 20 80

 

 

Field Network

Africa

PHINITH CHANTHALANGSY
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Harare
p.chanthalangsy@unesco.org
+263 8677008414
 
YVONNE MATUTURU
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Yaoundé
y.matuturu@unesco.org
+237 22 20 35 47/48
 
HUGUE CHARNIE NGANDEU NGATTA
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Abuja
hc.ngandeu-ngatta@unesco.org
 
MARÉMA TOURÉ THIAM
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Dakar
m.toure-thiam@unesco.org
+221 33 849 23 40

Arab States

JANA EL BABA
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Cairo
j.el-baba@unesco.org
+202 27943036

SEIKO SUGITA
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Beirut
s.sugita@unesco.org
+9611 85 00 13

Asia and the Pacific

UNDRAL GANBAATAR
Assistant Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Bangkok
u.ganbaatar@unesco.org

NASIR AHMAD KAIHAN
Assistant Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Kabul
n.kaihan@unesco.org
+93 729140724

ARINA MYASSOYED
National Programme Officer - UNESCO Office in Almaty
a.myassoyed@unesco.org
+7 727 2582643 ext. 1411

JUAN PABLO RAMIREZ-MIRANDA
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in New Delhi
jp.ramirez-miranda@unesco.org
(91-11) 26111867

SUSAN MAREE VIZE
Regional Advisor - UNESCO Office in Bangkok
s.vize@unesco.org
+662 391 0577 ext.141

Latin America and the Caribbean

ANDREA GISSELLE BURBANO FUERTES
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in San José
ag.burbano-fuertes@unesco.org
+1 (876) 630 5317

PAULA ISTURIZ CAVERO
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Kingston
p.isturiz-cavero@unesco.org
+33 (0)1 45 68 18 23

BEATRIZ MARIA GODINHO BARROS COELHO
National Professional Officer - UNESCO Office in Brasilia
b.coelho@unesco.org
+55 61 2106-3519

 

ANDRÉS MORALES
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Montevideo
a.morales@unesco.org

FABIO SOARES EON
Programme Coordinator  - UNESCO Office in Brasilia
fabio.eon@unesco.org.br
+55 61 2106-3511

SUSANA VIDAL
Programme Specialist - UNESCO Office in Montevideo
s.vidal@unesco.org
+598 2 413 20 75