Building peace in the minds of men and women

Education Sector staff at Headquarters

Office of the Assistant Director-General

Ms Stefania GIANNINI
Assistant Director-General for Education
s.giannini(at)unesco.org

Ms Jennifer LIM-DAJCZMAN
Senior Secretarial Assistant
j.dajczman(at)unesco.org
 

Future of Learning and Innovation Team

Mr Sobhi TAWIL
Director
s.tawil(a)unesco.org 

Unit for Technology and AI in Education
Mr Fengchun MIAO
Chief of Unit
Contact: ictineducation(at)unesco.org

 

Communications Team

Ms Cynthia GUTTMAN
Chief of Section
C.Guttman(a)unesco.org

Unit for Knowledge Management Services
Ms Anne MULLER
Chief of Unit
a.muller(a)unesco.org
 

Global Education Monitoring Report Team

Mr Manos ANTONINIS
Director of Team
m.antoninis(a)unesco.org
Contact: gemreport(a)unesco.org
 

Executive Office

Ms Astrid GILLET
Chief of Executive Office
am.gillet(at)unesco.org

Ms Maimouna NIANG
Senior Secretarial Assistant
m.niang(at)unesco.org

Unit for Strategic Planning, Monitoring, Institute and Field Coordination
Ms Anne COUPEZ
Chief of Unit
a.coupez(at)unesco.org

Unit for Financial Management and Administrative Support
Ms Kirimoke DROLLETT
Chief of Unit
k.drollett(at)unesco.org

Unit for Human Resources
Ms Katja KONKOLA
Chief of Unit
k.konkola(at)unesco.org

Unit for Capacity Development and Field Support
Mr Bruno MESQUITA VALLE
Chief of Unit a.i.
b.mesquita-valle(at)unesco.org
 

Division for Policies and Lifelong Learning Systems

Mr Borhene CHAKROUN
Director
b.chakroun(at)unesco.org

Section of Education Policy
Mr Gwang Chol CHANG
Chief of Section
gc.chang(at)unesco.org
Contact: edpolicy(a)unesco.org

Section of Youth, Literacy and Skills Development
Mr Hervé HUOT-MARCHAND
Chief of Section
h.huot-marchand(a)unesco.org

Section of Teacher Development (Secretariat of the International Task Force on Teachers)
Mr Carlos VARGAS TAMEZ 
Chief of Section 
c.vargas-tamez(a)unesco.org
Contact: teacherstaskforce(at)unesco.org
 

Division for Peace and Sustainable Development

Ms Vibeke JENSEN
Director
v.jensen(a)unesco.org

Section of Education for Sustainable Development
Mr Alexander LEICHT
Chief of Section
a.leicht(at)unesco.org

Section of Global Citizenship and Peace Education
Ms Cecilia BARBIERI
Chief of Section
c.barbieri(at)unesco.org

Section of Health and Education
Mr Christopher CASTLE
Chief of Section
c.castle(at)unesco.org

Unit for ASPnet
Julie SAITO   
Chief of Unit
j.saito(a)unesco.org
 

Division for Education 2030

Ms Maki KATSUNO-HAYASHIKAWA
Director
m.hayashikawa(a)unesco.org

Section for SDG 4 Leadership
Ms Mami UMAYAHARA
Chief of section a.i.
m.umayahara(a)unesco.org

Section of Education for Inclusion and Gender Equality
Ms Justine SASS
Chief of Section
j.sass(at)unesco.org

Section of Migration, Displacement, Emergencies and Education
Ms Kerstin HOLST
Chief
eie(at)unesco.org

Section of Higher Education
Mr Peter WELLS
Chief of Section
p.wells(at)unesco.org