Global Media and Information Literacy Week 2018

Organizers and Partners

Partners

 

UNESCO
  • Alton Grizzle
  • Xu Jing
  • Wang Xiaotong
Local Organizing Committee

Co-chairs

  • Auksė Balčytienė, Vytautas Magnus University / Media Council of Lithuania (Lithuania)
  • Kristina Juraitė, Vytautas Magnus University (Lithuania)
  • Guna Spurava, University of Latvia (Latvia)

 

  • Dovilė Alebaitė, Meno Avilys (Lithuania)
  • Laura Bačinskienė, Education Development Center (Lithuania)
  • Rita Baškienė, Education Development Center (Lithuania)
  • Donata Bocullo, Vytautas Magnus University (Lithuania)
  • Aleksandra Bodekhina, University of Tampere (Finland)
  • Līva Brice, University of Latvia (Latvia)
  • Liliana Bugailiškytė-Lideikienė, Lithuanian National Commission for UNESCO (Lithuania)
  • Ineta Dabašinskienė, Vytautas Magnus University, (Lithuania)
  • Algirdas Davidavičius, Vilnius Institute of Policy Analysis (Lithuania)
  • Marta Dziļuma, National Library of Latvia (Latvia)
  • Baiba Holma, University of Latvia (Latvia)
  • Ingrida Jotkaitė, Eurodesk Lithuania (Lithuania)
  • Asta Junevičienė, Lithuanian National Commission for UNESCO (Lithuania)
  • Neringa Jurčiukonytė, Media4Change (Lithuania)
  • Lina Kaminskienė,Vytautas Magnus University (Lithuania)
  • Sirkku Kotilainen, University of Tampere (Finland)
  • Eliza Lake, Latvian National Commission for UNESCO (Latvia)
  • Klinta Ločmele, Ministry of Culture (Latvia)
  • Baiba Molnika, Latvian National Commission for UNESCO (Latvia)
  • Nhat Trang Anh Nguyen, University of Tampere (Finland)
  • Edgars Noskovs, Norddeutscher Rundfunk NDR (Germany)
  • Audronė Nugaraitė, Vytautas Magnus University / Lithuanian Union of Journalists (Lithuania)
  • Manisha Pathak-Shelat, MICA (India)
  • Andris Reinholds, Mediacom Latvia (Latvia)
  • Guntis Ščerbinskis, Oficial Publisher “Latvijas Vēstnesis” (Latvia)
  • Emīls Trauliņš, University of Latvia (Latvia)
  • Juratė Tutlytė, Kaunas European Capital of Culture (Lithuania)
  • Kadri Ugur, University of Tartu (Estonia)
  • Artūras Vasiliauskas, British Council Lithuania (Lithuania)
  • Adelīna Ziemele, University of Latvia (Latvia)
International Organizing Committee
  • Yvonne Akoth, Impart Change (Kenya)
  • Maha Bashri, United Arab Emirates University (United Arab Emirates)
  • Dorcas Bowler, GAPMIL International Steering Committee (The Bahamas)
  • Maria-Carme Torras Calvo, GAPMIL International Steering Committee (Norway)
  • Katerina Chryssanthopoulou, Media Literacy Institute (Greece)
  • Tomas Duran, Unified National Higher Education Corporation (Colombia)
  • Alton Grizzle, UNESCO (Paris)
  • Cyrille Guel, EducommunicAfrik (Burkina Faso)
  • Amir Jahangir, DBTV.live (Pakistan)
  • Kristina Juraitė, Vytautas Magnus University (Lithuania)
  • Paulette Kerr, MILID University Network, University of the West Indies (Jamaica)
  • Ahmad Khasawneh, Hashemite University (Jordan)
  • Anna Kozlowska, University of Illinois at Chicago (USA)
  • Jesús Lau, International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (Mexico)
  • Adama Lee, GAPMIL Youth Sub-Committee (Gambia)
  • Aralynn Mcmane, Aralynn A.A. McMane Connections (France)
  • Patricia Nuñez, Complutense University of Madrid (Spain)
  • Daniel Nwaeze, United Nations Association of Nigeria (Nigeria)
  • Chido Onumah, GAPMIL International Steering Committee (Nigeria)
  • Kimberly D. Osborne, ShinePath LLC (USA)
  • Eva Reina, The European Youth Information and Counselling Agency (Luxembourg)
  • Alexandre Le Voci Sayad, GAPMIL International Steering Committee (Brazil)
  • Guna Spurava, University of Latvia (Latvia)
  • Paulette Stewart, MILID University Network, University of the West Indies (Jamaica)
  • Jose Manuel Tornero, Autonomous University of Barcelona (Spain)
  • Carolyn Wilson, GAPMIL International Steering Committee (Canada)
  • Stephen Wyber, International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (Netherlands)