Plenary

Agenda

Mon, 30 Oct
10:00

First Meeting

Room I

1.1 Opening of the Session

1.2 Establishment of the Credentials Committee

1.4 Adoption of the agenda

1.7 Admission to the work of the General Conference of observers from international non-governmental organizations other than those with the status of official partners of UNESCO, and recommendation of the Executive Board thereon

8.2 Request for the admission of New Caledonia as an Associated Member State

15:00

Second Meeting

Room I

1.5 Election of the President and Vice-Presidents of the General Conference

1.2 First Report by the Credentials Committee

2.1 Report of the Director-General on the activities of the Organization in 2014-2015, presented by the Chair of the Executive Board

2.2 Reports by the Executive Board on its own activities and on programme implementation, presented by the Chair of the Executive Board

Tue, 31 Oct
10:30 to 13:00

Third Meeting

Room I

Leaders' Forum

15:00 to 18:00

Fourth Meeting

Room I

Leaders' Forum

Wed, 1 Nov
11:30 to 13:00

Fifth Meeting

Room I

1.2 Report by the President of the Credentials Committee

Leaders’ Forum: Conversation with a Peace Nobel Laureate

11:30 to 13:00

Sixth Meeting

Room I

General Policy Debate

Thu, 2 Nov
10:00 to 13:00

Seventh Meeting

Room I

General Policy Debate

15:00 to 18:00

Eighth Meeting

Room I

General Policy Debate

Fri, 3 Nov
10:00 to 13:00

Ninth Meeting

Room I

General Policy Debate

15:00 to 18:00

Tenth Meeting

Room I

General Policy Debate

Sat, 4 Nov
10:00 to 13:00

Eleventh Meeting

Room I

General Policy Debate

Mon, 6 Nov
10:00 to 13:00

Twelfth meeting

Room I
  • General Policy Debate
  • Reply of the Director-General
17:00

Thirteenth meeting

Room I

39 C/NOM/DR/1

Wed, 8 Nov
16:30

Fourteenth Meeting

Room I

Results of the election of Members of the Executive Board  

Fri, 10 Nov
10:00 to 13:00

Fifteenth Meeting

Room I

12.1 Appointment of the Director-General

15:00 to 16:30

Sixteenth Meeting

Room I

Plenary - Tribute to Ms Irina Bokova

Sat, 11 Nov
10:00 to 13:00

Seventeenth Meeting

Room I

Reports of the ED and CI Commissions

14.1 Venue of the 40th session of the General Conference

39 C/PLEN/DR2, 39 C/PLEN/DR3

Mon, 13 Nov
10:00 to 13:00

Eighteenth session

Room I

Reports of the SC, SHS, and APX Commission 

Report of the Legal Committee on item 5.1.

15:00 to 18:00

Nineteenth session

Room I

Investiture ceremony of the Director-General

Tue, 14 Nov
11:30

Twentieth Meeting

Room I

Reports of the CLT Commission and Nominations Committee

16:00

Twenty-first Meeting

Room I

3.3 Adoption of the Appropriation Resolution for 2018-2019

14.1 Venue of the 40th session of the General Conference

Closure of the 39th Session of the General Conference