The Advisory Board

The Advisory Board of the Global Education Monitoring Report is composed of representatives from UN multilateral agencies, bilateral agencies, non-governmental organizations, civil society groups and networks, directors of UNESCO education Institutes and individuals from developing countries in all world regions with an expertise in education issues. It meets once a year to provide guidance and feedback to the Report team. Topics covered range from the outline of upcoming editions to the overall development of the Report, future themes and communications strategies.

The Boards composition reflects the joint ownership of the GEM Report and the commitment to make the promotion of education for all a broadly shared endeavour.

The GMR Response to the 2014 External Evaluation which was presented to the Advisory Board in June 2014.

The advisory board members

Title Job title and organisation
Aaron Benavot

Director, Global Education Monitoring Report

Andreas Schleicher

Director for Education and Special Advisor on Education Policy, OECD’s Secretary-General

Audrey Martinenq Duplessis

Responsable de recherche, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development, France

Baela Jamil

Vice-Chair of the GEM Report Advisory Board. Director of Programs, Idara-e-Taleem-o-Aagahi Pakistan

Bente Nilson

Senior adviser, Education Section Department for Global Health, Education and Research, Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation (NORAD)

Bradley Samargya

Chief Learning Officer, Ericsson

Camilla Croso

President, Global Campaign for Education (GCE)

Denis Sinyolo

Education International

Dr Ahmed Mohamed Hamad

Regional Representative for Group Vb

Gerd-Hanne Fosen

Head of Section, Education Section, Department for Global Health, Education and Research, Norway

Hendrina Doroba

Chairperson, Forum for African Women Educationalists (FAWE)

Hirokazu Yoshikawa

Courtney Sale Ross Professor of Globalization and Education, New York University Steinhardt

Hugh McLean

Director, Education Support Program, Open Society Foundations

Jean-Pierre Dusingizemungu (Prof)

Regional Representative for Group Va

Jeffrey Sachs

GEM Report Advisory Board Chair, Director: The Earth Institute, Quetelet Prof: Sustainable Development & Prof of Health Policy & Management,Columbia

Jimin Cho

Director, Division for Global Education, Korea Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation

Jo Bourne

Global Chief of Education, UNICEF

Jordan Naidoo

Director, Global Agenda 2030 Coordination Team, UNESCO

Julia Dicum

Deputy Director, Canada Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Policy and Global Cooperation

Karen Mundy

Chief Technical Officer, Global Partnership for Education

Kartikeya Sarabahai

Director, Centre for Environmental Education, India

Kazuo Kurada / Mr Jim Cho

Regional Representative for Group IV

Kerstin Henke

Education Division, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany

Kimberly Kerr

International Development and Education Consultant, The Mastercard Foundation

Luis Benveniste

Education Sector Manager, East Asia Pacific World Bank

Michael Currie

Policy Officer, Australian Agency for International Development

Mmantsetsa Marope

Director, International Bureau of Education (IBE)

Myongjin Kim

Director of the Education and Health Team, Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA)

Nicolai Steen Nielsen

Chief Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Denmark

Nora Fyles

Head of UNGEI Secretariat

Olav Seim

Policy Director, Development for Education and Global Health, Education Sector, NORAD

Patricia Scheid

Programme Office, Global Development and Population, Hewlett Foundation

Patrick Empey

Senior Development Specialist, Department of Foreign Affairs, Irish Aid

Paula Engwall

Senior Policy Specialist, Sida, Sweden

Phil Elks

DFID

Qian Tang

Assistant Director-General for Education

Ronald Siebes

Social Development Department, Education and Research Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Netherlands

Sabina Handschin

Programme Officer, Education, SDC

Salam Al Nukta

Youth Representative

Sandór Brassói

Regional Representative for Group II

Santiago Cueto

Country Coordinator, Grupo de Análisis para el Desarrollo (GRADE, Peru)

Sara Ruto

Uwezo, East Africa

Satu Pehy-Voima

Senior Education Adviser, Department for Development Policy, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Finland

Selim Jahan

Director of Poverty Practice, United Nations Development Programme

Silvia Montoya

UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS)

Suzanne Grant Lewis

Director, International Institute for Education Planning (IIEP)

Sylvia Irene Schmelkes Del Valle

Regional Representative for Group III

Therese El Hachem

Dean of Education, Lebanese University in Beirut