Building peace in the minds of men and women

Contact

Earth Sciences and Geoparks Section (SC/EES/ESG)

  • Kristof VANDENBERGHE
    Chief of Section
    E-mail: k.vandenberghe(at)unesco.org

 

  • Ozlem ADIYAMAN
    Programme Specialist on the International Geosciences Programme
    E-mail: o.adiyaman(at)unesco.org
    Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 14 33
     
  • Marie-Laure FABER
    Programme Assistant
    E-mail: ml.faber(at)unesco.org
    Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 07 84
     
  • Irina PAVLOVA
    Associate Project Officer
    E-mail: i.pavlova(at)unesco.org
    Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 21 59
     
  • Sergio Carreiras Esperancinha
    Project Assistant
    E-mail: s.esperancinha(at)unesco.org

 

  • Zahra Amirzada
    Programm Assistant
    E-mail: ​​​​​​z.amirzada(at)unesco.org

 

  • Catalina Gonzales Tejada
  • Consultant
  • E-mail: c.gonzalez-tejada(at)unesco.org

Postal Address

  • Earth Sciences and Geoparks Section
    Division of Ecological and Earth Sciences (SC/EES/EGR)
    UNESCO
    7 place de Fontenoy
    75352 Paris 07 SP
    France

Regional Officers

The UNESCO Regional Officers are responsible for the implementation of the Earth Sciences and Geo-Hazards Risk Reduction Programme at the regional level. Regional Officers are posted in the field and serve as focal points for all issues relating to the Programme, both at regional and national levels. The following Regional Officers are currently working in coordination with the Section:

  • UNESCO Cairo Office - Egypt
    Elsa SATTOUT
    Programme Specialist
    e.sattout(at)unesco.org
    Tel: +202 38268912 ext 7026 
     
  • UNESCO Jakarta Office - Indonesia
    Hans THULSTRUP
    Senior Programme Specialist - Natural Sciences
    h.thulstrup@unesco.org
    Tel: +62 21 7399 818 Ext.855

    Ardito M. KODIJAT
    Programme Specialist - DRR
    a.kodijat(at)unesco.org
    Tel: +62 21 7399 818 Ext.878

    Ai SUGIURA
    Programme Specialist
    a.sugiura(at)unesco.org

    Yuniarti WASHYUNINGTYAS
    Programme Assistant - DRR
    a.sugiura(at)unesco.org
     

  • UNESCO Bangkok Office - Thailand
    Lee EUNHEE
    Programme Specialist
    l.eunhee(at)unesco.org
     
  • UNESCO Montevideo Office - Uruguay
    Denise GORFINKIEL
    Programme Specialist 
    d.gorfinkiel(at)unesco.org
    Tel: +598 2 4132075 Ext.122  
     
  • UNESCO Nairobi Office - Kenya
    Jayakumar RAMASAMY
    Programme Specialist & Chief - Natural Sciences
    r.jayakumar(at)unesco.org
    Tel: +254-(020)-7621588 
     
  • UNESCO Venice Office - Italy
    Jonathan BAKER
    Programme Specialist - Natural Sciences
    j.baker@unesco.org
    Tel: +39 041 2601512
     
  • UNESCO Beijing Office - China
    Philippe PYPAERT
    Programme Specialist - Natural Sciences
    p.pypaert(at)unesco.org
     
  • UNESCO Almaty Office - Kazakhstan
    Kristine TOVMASYAN
    Programme Specialist - Natural Sciences
    k.tovmasyan@unesco.org
    Tel: +7 7272582643