Building peace in the minds of men and women

World Press Freedom Day 2019

Programme

Wed, 1 May
8:30 to 10:00

Registration to Partners' Fora (for all participants)

Venue: at Intercontinental Hotel only.

***Registration available for all participants on 30 April to 1 May all day***

Be sure to pick up your badges at Intercontinental beforehand. No registration at UNECA.

8:30 to 10:00

Mandatory UNDSS Security Briefing

Venue: UNCC Conference Room 1

8:45 to 18:00

Joint Media Forum - Challenges and opportunities for the Media in the Age of Disinformation

Organizer: African Media Initiative (AMI), OHCHR, African Editors' Forum (TAEF), FILCO-IOHR, African Union, African Peer Review Mechanism | Venue: Conference Room 2, UNECA

9:00 to 17:00

Design Thinking Workshop on Interactive Communications between the African Union and Citizens

Organizers: African Union / GIZ | Venue: Large Briefing Room, UNECA | Format: Interactive debate (by invitation only)

 

10:00 to 18:00

Media Reform in Ethiopia: A Consultation for Collective Action

Organizer: CIMA | Venue: Caucus Room 1, UNECA | Format: Closed Meeting

 

10:00 to 18:00

Youth Newsroom

Venue : Caucus Room 11

10:00 to 18:00

Academic Conference on the Safety of Journalists

Organizers: UNESCO / Makerere University / OsloMet University / The University of Sheffield / The University of Malaga

Venue: Conference Room 1, UNECA

 

10:00 to 18:00

Workshop on Artistic Freedom

Organizer: UNESCO | Venue: Small briefing room, UNECA | Closed Meeting

 

10:00 to 12:00

Parallel Session A

#journodefender - Turning Trolling against Journalists on its Head
Organizer: FOJO Media Institute / UNESCO | Venue: Conference Room 3, UNECA | Format: Interactive debate

 

10:00 to 12:00

Parallel Session B

Telling the Story of Elections and Disinformation: A Comparative Perspective
Organizer: ARTICLE 19 | Venue: Conference Room 5, UNECA | Format: Participatory storytelling

 

10:00 to 12:00

Parallel Session C

Protecting Democracy: Defending the Media whilst Harnessing the Benefits of ICT – A Commonwealth Perspective on the Role of Human Rights
Organizer: Commonwealth Secretariat | Venue: Conference Room 6, UNECA | Format: Interactive session

 

12:00 to 13:30

Lunch Break / Tour to Africa Hall in UNESCO

Venue: UN Conference Centre - UNESCO Compound.

13:30 to 15:00

Parallel Session D

Best Practices on Elections Reporting: When Stakeholders Come Together
Organizer: Media Foundation for West Africa, International Media Support (IMS) | Venue: Conference Room 5, UNECA | Format: Interview style

 

13:30 to 18:00

Lab on Online Harassment of Women Journalists

Organizers: UNESCO / Global Diplomacy Lab/ International Alumni Centre / World Wide Web Foundation Global Diplomacy Lab | Venue: Conference Room 3, UNECA | Format: Closed session

 

15:00 to 15:30

Refreshment Break

Venue: UN Conference Centre - UNECA Compound

15:30 to 17:00

Parallel Session F

Media and Elections in Africa
Organizer: IREX – SAFE EA, KICTKA Net | Venue: Conference Room 6, UNECA | Format: Interactive debate

 

15:30 to 17:00

Parallel Session E

Media and Information Literacy for Peace and Resilience Building
Organizers: Embassy of Portugal to Ethiopia / UNESCO – IICBA | Venue: Conference Room 5, UNECA | Format: Participatory storytelling

 

19:00 to 20:30

EthioJazz: International Jazz Day in Ethiopia

The event is free and open to all WPFD participants. 
Venue: Municipality Hall of Addis Ababa

Thu, 2 May
8:30 to 9:30

Registration (for all participants)

All participants are advised to pick up their conference badges at Intercontinental Hotel on 30 April and 1 May (all day).

9:30 to 10:15

Opening ceremony

Venue: Nelson Mandela Hall, African Union Headquarters

10:15 to 12:00

Plenary Session 1

Strengthening Media's Role in the Face of New Challenges
Venue: African Union Commission - Mandela Hall

 

12:00 to 13:30

Lunch break

Venue: African Union Forecourt and Multipurpose Hall

13:00 to 15:15

Team Meeting, Interruptrr Africa

Organizer: European Journalism Centre | Venue: African Union Headquarters| Format: Closed meeting

13:00 to 13:30

Introduction of the Ministry of Peace

Venue: Small Conference Room 4 

13:30 to 15:00

Parallel Session 1

Artificial Intelligence, Journalism, and Press Freedom in Times of Elections
Organizers: International Media Support (IMS), UNESCO | Venue: Medicum Conference Room, African Union Headquarters | Format: Experts' discussion

 

13:30 to 15:00

Parallel Session 2

AU Protocol/Declaration/Working Group on the Safety of Journalists
Organizers: African Union Commission / UNESCO and Safety of Journalists stakeholders in Africa / African Union Peer Review Mechanism | Venue: Conference Room 2, African Union Headquarters

 

13:30 to 15:00

Parallel Session 3

Journalism under the Firing Line: Facing the Challenges of Covering Elections in the Digital Age
Organizers: International Federation of Journalists (IFJ) / Federation of African Journalists (FAJ) | Venue: Conference Room 3, African Union Headquarters | Format: Panel discussion

 

15:00 to 18:00

World Press Photo Digital Exhibition

Digital exhbition of World Press Photo 2019 winners
Venue: Lobby A

15:00 to 18:00

Fake ≠ Fact Info Lab

Venue: Lobby A

15:00 to 15:30

Refreshment Break

Venue: Lobby

15:30 to 17:00

Parallel Session 4

Media, Public Trust, and the Crisis of Democracy
Organizers: PROJECT SYNDICATE, Center for International Media Assistance (CIMA), European Journalism Centre (EJC) | Venue: Medium Conference Room, African Union Headquarters | Format: Round table

 

15:30 to 17:00

Parallel Session 5

Electoral Practitioners' Responses to new challenges related to information flows in protecting the integrity of elections
Organizers: UNESCO / UNDP / International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance / AUC / African Union of Broadcasters / Organisation Internationale de la Francophonie | Venue: Small conference room 2, African Union Headquarters | Format: Round table

 

15:30 to 17:00

Parallel Session 6

True Story..? A Verification Quiz Show
Organizer: Deutsche Welle Akademie | Venue: Small conference room 3, African Union Headquarters | Format: Quiz Show

 

15:30 to 17:00

Parallel Session 7

The Role of Media in Promoting Good Governance Trough the African Peer Review Mechanism (APRM)
Organizer: African Union Peer Review Mechanism with Africa Media Stakeholders | Venue: Causus Room, African Union Headquarters | Format: Closed meeting - Roundtable

 

17:00 to 19:00

Transfer to Hotels & Venue of Prize Ceremony and Gala Dinner

(upon invitation only)

19:00 to 22:00

UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize Ceremony and Gala Dinner

Venue: Sheraton Hotel, Taitu Street, Addis Ababa (Doors open 18:30). Upon invitation only.

Fri, 3 May
8:30 to 9:30

Registration for all participants

All participants are advised to pick up their conference badges at Intercontinental Hotel on 30 April and 1 May (all day).

9:00 to 9:30

Introduction of the Ethiopian Investment Commission

Venue: Small Conference Room 4

9:30 to 11:00

Parallel Session 8

Social Media Councils: A New Regulatory Model for Content Moderation in Global Perspective
Organizer: Stanford University / ARTICLE 19 | Venue: Medium Conference room, African Union Headquarters | Format: Workshop (20 minute: Presentation on Social Media Council 15 min: Q&A and reflections from participants 45 min: Breakout groups using guided questions and moderation 10 min: Closing remarks)

 

9:30 to 11:00

Parallel Session 9

Doing What It Takes: Making the Guidelines on Access to Information and Elections in Africa Work
Organizer: fesmedia Africa, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung | Venue: Small conference room 2, African Union Headquarters | Format: Interactive fireside discussion or fishbowl discussion

 

9:30 to 11:00

Parallel Session 10

Towards Constructive Dialogue and Shared Narratives: Exploring Media's Role in Conflict-Prone Societies
Organizer: South East Asia Press Alliance (SEAPA) | Venue: Small Conference room 3, African Union Headquarters | Format: Panel discussion

 

11:00 to 12:30

Plenary Session 2

Media, Democracy and Elections
Venue: Nelson Mandela Hall, African Union Headquarters | Format: Panel discussion

 

12:30 to 14:00

Lunch break

Venue: African Union Forecourt and Multipurpose Hall

14:00 to 15:30

Parallel Session 11

Understanding Electoral Information Flows: Mapping the Impact of Digital Technology from Network Disruptions to Disinformation
Organizer: Global Network Initiative (GNI) | Venue: Medium Conference room, African Union Headquarters | Format: Panel discussion

 

14:00 to 15:30

Parallel Session 12

Cartooning for Peace and Democracy: Artistic Freedom and Freedom of Expression at the Tip of the Pen
Organizer: Cartooning for Peace, UNESCO | Venue: Small Conference Room 2, African Union Headquarters | Format: Panel discussion + live drawing

 

14:00 to 15:30

Parallel Session 13

Enabling Freedom of Information: What can the SDG agenda mean for you?
Organizer: Free Press Unlimited (FPU) | Venue: Small Conference Room 3, African Union Headquarters | Format: Panel discussion with storytelling

 

15:30 to 16:00

Refreshment Break

Venue: Lobby

16:00 to 17:30

Parallel Session 14

Press Freedom in Ethiopia: Before and After the Transition
Organizers: Association of Ethiopian Broadcasters (AEB) / UNDP / UNESCO | Venue: Medium Conference Room, African Union Headquarters | Format: Panel discussion

 

16:00 to 17:30

Parallel Session 15

Enlarging Choices: Artistic Freedom and Diversity of Contents
Organizer: UNESCO | Venue: Small Conference Room 2, African Union Headquarters | Format: Short film screening + panel discussion

 

16:00 to 17:30

Parallel Session 16

Keeping It On at Election Times: Navigating the Dilemma, Mapping Good Practices
Organizers: Collaboration on International ICT Policy in East and Southern Africa (CIPESA) / Access Now | Venue: Small Conference Room 3, African Union Headquarters | Format: Panel discussion

 

17:45 to 18:30

Closing Session: Adoption of the Addis Ababa Declaration / Handover to 2020 Host of WPFD

Venue: Nelson Mandela Hall, African Union Headquarters

Sat, 4 May
9:00 to 18:00

One-day Event to launch Pan-African Young Journalists Network

.