Building peace in the minds of men and women

Global Media and Information Literacy Week 2021 Feature Conference

 

 

 

Conference registration  Back to homepage

Global Media and Information Literacy Week 2021 Feature Conference – Agenda

 

Monday, 25 October 2021

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. (CEST)

High-level Opening Session: Placing Media and Information Literacy on the International Development Agenda

Speakers:

  • Ms Audrey Azoulay, Director General, UNESCO
  • President Cyril Ramaphosa, South Africa
  • Ms Ursula Von Der Leyen, President, European Commission (TBC)
  • Ms Nada Al Nashif, United Nations Deputy High Commissioner for Human Rights

Moderator: Mr Firmin Matoko, Assistant Director-General for Priority Africa and External Relations, UNESCO

3:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. (CEST)

High-level First Plenary Session: Advancing regional cooperation on media and information literacy

Speakers:

  • Ms Vera Jourova, Vice President and Commissioner, European Commission
  • Mr Luis Almagro, Secretary General, Organization of American States
  • Mr Pornchai Danvivathana, Secretary General, Asian Cooperation Dialogue
  • Ms Samia Bibars, Minister Plenipotentiary and Director, Monitoring & Crisis Management Department Media & Information Sector, Arab League (speaking on behalf of the Secretary General)
  • Prof. Sarah Anyang Agbor, Commissioner of Education, Science, Technology and Innovation, African Union Commission (TBC)

Moderator: Mr Tawfik Jelassi, Assistant Director-General, Communication and Information Sector, UNESCO

 

Tuesday, 26 October 2021

9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. (CEST)

Plenary Session: Leave no one behind in media and information literacy: Mobilising resources for real impact

Speakers:

  • Mr Lars Amréus, Chairperson, Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency, Sweden
  • Mr Matt Cooke, Head, Google News Lab, United Kingdom
  • Ms Samia Bibars, Minister Plenipotentiary and Director, Monitoring & Crisis Management Department Media & Information Sector, Arab League
  • Mr Jun Sakamoto, Professor, Department of Lifelong Learning and Career Studies, Hosei University, Japan (speaking on behalf of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan)

Moderator: Ms Marielza Oliveira, Director for Partnerships and Operational Programme Monitoring, Communication and Information Sector, UNESCO

11:15 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. (CEST)

Plenary Session: State-linked response on media and information literacy policies and strategies

Speakers:

  • H.E. Angelina Angie Matsie Motshekga, Minister of Basic Education, Republic of South Africa
  • Ms Mercy Wanjau, Director General, Communications Authority of Kenya, Kenya
  • Mr Alexey Nikolov, Managing Editor, RT, Russian Federation
  • Mr Serge Barbet, Director, Center for Media and Information Literacy, France
  • Ms Latifa Akherbach, President, High Authority for Audiovisual Communication, Morocco
  • Mr Diosdado San Antonio, Undersecretary for Curriculum and Instruction, Department of Education, Philippines

Moderator: Mr Guy Berger, Director for Strategies and Policies in the field of Communication and Information, UNESCO

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. (CEST)

Parallel Session 1: Media and information literacy for people with disabilities

Speakers:

  • Mr Vedabhyas Kundu, Programme Officer, Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti, India
  • Mr Gulshan Gupta, Research Scholar, University School of Mass Communication, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, India
  • Ms Colleen Starkloff, Founder, Starkloff Disability Institute, United States of America
  • Ms Betty Najjemba, Engagement Officer, African Disability Forum, Uganda
  • Mr Rejaul Karim Siddiquee, Engagement Officer, International Disability Alliance, Bangladesh

Moderator: Ms Ana Lucia Arellano, Chair, International Disability Alliance, Ecuador

 

Closed Session: Second United Nations Roundtable on Media and Information Literacy

Moderator: Mr Eric Falt, Director, UNESCO New Delhi Office

 

2:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. (CEST)

Parallel Session 2: Media and information literacy: an enabler for media viability and digital platforms' transparency

Speakers:

  • Ms Stephanie Comey, Vice-Chairperson, European Platform of Regulatory Authorities, Ireland
  • Ms Alison Preston, Co-director, Making Sense of Media (MSOM) Ofcom, United Kingdom
  • Mr Alexandre Le Voci Sayad, CEO of ZeitGeist, and Co-Chair of the International Steering Committee of the UNESCO Media and Information Literacy Alliance, Brazil
  • Ms Mradulah Singh, Trainer Cyber Safety and Digital Media Skills, Nexschools, India

Moderator: Ms Sherri Hope Culver, Director, Center for Media and Information Literacy, United States of America

 

Wednesday, 27 October 2021

9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. (CEST)

Plenary Session: Dialogue on an international multi-stakeholder framework for private/digital platforms to promote media and information literacy (policies and programmes)

Speakers:

  • Mr Ulrik Vestergaard Knudsen, Deputy Secretary-General, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
  • Ms Barbara Lison, President, International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions, Netherlands
  • Mr Eric Valmir, Secretary-General for Information, Radio France, France
  • Ms Asha Kanwar, President and Chief Executive Officer, Commonwealth of Learning, Canada
  • Ms Madi van Schalkwyk, Director, Human Library, South Africa

11:15 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. (CEST)

Parallel Session 1: Media and information literacy for global citizenship and addressing digital transformation

Speakers:

  • H.E. Khumbudzo Phophi Silence Ntshavheni, Minister of Communications and Digital Technologies, South Africa
  • Ms Divina Frau-Meigs, Professor, UNESCO Chair Savoir Devenir in MILID Network, Sorbonne Nouvelle University; Co-Chair, European Sub-Chapter of UNESCO Media and Information Literacy Alliance, France
  • Ms Safa Ghnaim, Project Lead on the Data Detox Kit project, Tactical Tech, Egypt
  • Mr Olunifesi Suraj, Senior Lecturer, University of Lagos, Nigeria
  • Ms Despoina Anagnostopoulou, UNESCO Chair, Intercultural Policy for an Active Citizenship and Solidarity, University of Macedonia, Greece
  • Mr Paul R. Carr, UNESCO Chair in Democracy, Global Citizenship and Transformative Education, Université du Québec en Outaouais, Canada

Moderator: Ms Divina Frau-Meigs, Professor, UNESCO Chair Savoir Devenir in MILID Network, Sorbonne Nouvelle University; Co-Chair, European Sub-Chapter of UNESCO Media and Information Literacy Alliance, France

 

Parallel Session 2: Early and late starters: Media and information literacy for children and elderly

Speakers:

  • Ms Jelena Perovic, Communication Officer, UNICEF Montenegro
  • Mr Lee Wing On, Executive Director, Institute for Adult Learning, Singapore
  • Ms Phionah Atuhebwe, Regional New Vaccines Introduction Officer, World Health Organization
  • Mr Ronald Ssentuuwa, Regional Programme Development Advisor, SOS Children Villages International, Uganda
  • Ms Deena Newaz, Impact Partnerships Manager at ImpactEd, United Kingdom

Moderator: Ms Sheila Webber, Senior Lecturer, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom

 

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. (CEST)

Parallel Session 1: Presentation of the Global Media and Information Literacy Youth Hackathon winners and outcomes

Parallel Session 2: UNESCO MIL Alliance and MIL and Intercultural Dialogue University Network (Dialogue and Recognition)

Speakers:

  • Ms Irene Andriopoulou, Media Literacy Expert, National Centre of Audiovisual Media & Communication, and Co-Secretary-General of the International Steering Committee of the UNESCO Media and Information Literacy Alliance, Greece
  • Ms Maarit Jaakkola, Co-Adjunct Professor, Lecturer in Journalism, Faculty of Information Technology and Communication Sciences, and Co-Lead for the UNESCO Media and Information Literacy and Intercultural Dialogue University Network, Sweden
  • Mr Jesus Lau, Director of the USBI VER Library, Universidad Veracruzana and Co-Chair of the International Steering Committee of the UNESCO Media and Information Literacy Alliance, Mexico

Moderator: Mr Alton Grizzle, Programme Specialist, Communication and Information Sector, UNESCO

 

3:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. (CEST)

Plenary Session: Disinformation about scientific facts: media and information literate responses

Speakers:

  • Ms Hanna Hempel, Project Associate, Deutsche Welle Akademie, Germany
  • Ms Tina Pumat, Team Lead, Infodemic Management, World Health Organization
  • Ms Maarit Jaakkola, Co-Director, Nordic Centre for Media Research, Sweden
  • Mr Marco A. Cabero, President and Founder, Andean Road Countries for Science and Technology, Bolivia

Moderator: Ms Agnese Davidsone, Dean of Faculty of Social Sciences, Head of Communication, Media and Governance Studies, Vidzeme University of Applied Sciences, Latvia

Thursday, 28 October 2021

9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. (CEST)

Plenary Session: Africa Agenda 2063: Media and information literate citizens as change agents (a focus on media and information literacy in Africa)

Speakers:

  • Mr Wallace Gichunge, Founder, Centre for Media and Information Literacy, Original Representative for Africa UNESCO MIL Alliance, Kenya
  • Mr Chido Onumah, Coordinator, African Centre for Media and Information Literacy, Nigeria
  • Mr Madiba Sillah, Principal Information Officer, Department of Information Services of the Gambia, Gambia

Moderator: Ms Dorothy Gordon, Chair, UNESCO Information for All Programme, Ghana

11:15 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. (CEST)

Plenary Session: Social media regulation and threat to freedom of expression: The media and information literacy alternative

Speakers:

  • Ms Sonia Livingstone, Professor, London School of Economics, United States of America
  • Mr Kennedy O’Brien, Senior Public Policy Associate, Twitter, Ireland
  • Mr Hopeton Dunn, Professor of Communications Policy and Digital Media, Department of Media Studies, University of Botswana, Jamaica
  • Ms Snezana Trpevska, UNESCO Chair in Media, Dialogue and Mutual Understanding, School of Journalism and Public Relations in Skopje, North Macedonia

Moderator: Mr Hopeton Dunn, Professor of Communications Policy and Digital Media, Department of Media Studies, University of Botswana, Jamaica

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. (CEST)

Plenary Session: Media and information literate youth for a better future

Speakers:

  • Ms Emma Theofelus, Councillor of Nalafem, Namibia
  • Ms Julia Blocher, President, International Youth Federation, United States of America
  • Mr Antonio Britvar, Chairperson, Youth Committee, International Youth Media Summit, Croatia
  • Ms Beatrice Bonami, Youth Ambassador for Latin America and the Caribbean, Youth Committee of the UNESCO Media and Information Literacy Alliance, Brazil
  • Mr Joe Elborn, Secretary General, European Youth Forum, Belgium
  • Ms Marianne Beseme, Secretary General, Office franco-québécois pour la Jeunesse, France
  • Ms Juliane Von Reppert-Bismark, Creator, Lie Detectors, Belgium

Moderator: Ms Victoria Ibiwoye, Executive Director and Founder, OneAfricanChild Foundation for Creative Learning, Nigeria

 

3:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. (CEST)

Parallel Session 1: Media and information literacy within youth organizations: Good practices and innovative approaches

Speakers:

  • Mr Willice Onyango, Director, Youth Cafe Limited, Kenya
  • Ms Anna Nesladek , Project Manager , European Youth Information and Counselling Agency, Luxembourg
  • Ms Therese Torres, Asian Institute of Journalism and Communication, Philippines
  • Mr Mohammed A. Foboi, Executive Director, LIFT Liberia, Liberia
  • Mr Cyrille Guel, Director, EducommunicAfrik, Burkina Faso
  • Mr Mark-Jeffery Deans, Librarian, University of the West Indies, Jamaica

Moderator: Ms Hania Bitar, Director General, Palestinian Youth Association for Leadership and Rights Activation, Palestine

 

Parallel Session 2: Media and information literacy knowledge development and international cooperation: Youth as leaders and partners

Speakers:

  • Mr Daniel Nwaeze, International Coordinator, Youth Committee of the UNESCO Media and Information Literacy Alliance, Nigeria
  • Ms Gloria Vitaly, President, Assembly of European Regions Youth Regional Network, Norway
  • Mr Egle Janusonytel, Vice-President for External Affairs, International Federation of Medical Students Associations, Morocco
  • Ms Jasmine Anouna, Founder, The Bloom, United States of America

Moderator: Ms Victoria Nilsson, Vice Chairperson, Youth Committee, International Youth Media Summit, Sweden

 

Friday, 29 October 2021

11:15 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. (CEST)

Parallel Session 1: Media and information literacy to help secure safety of journalists

Speakers:

  • Mr Stéphane Hoebeke, Media Literacy Expert, Belgian Public Media, Belgium
  • Mr Younes M'Jahed, President, International Federation of Journalists, Morocco
  • Ms Rachel Fischer, Co-Chair, International Centre for Information Ethics, South Africa
  • Mr Arnaud Froger, Head of the Africa desk, Reporters without borders, France

Moderator: Mr Guilherme Canela De Souza Godoi, Chief of Freedom of Expression and Safety of Journalists Section, Communication and Information Sector, UNESCO

 

Parallel Session 2: Cultural expression and freedom of expression: Bridging the gap with media and information literacy

Speakers:

  • Mr Pablo Raphael de la Madrid, Director-General for Promotion and Cultural Festivals and Officer-in-charge of the General Directorate for International Affairs, Culture of Mexico, Mexico
  • Ms Milena Dragićević Šešić, Head of the UNESCO Chair on Interculturalism, Art Management and Mediation, Former President, University of Arts in Belgrade, Serbia
  • Ms Silvia Bacher, Director, Las Otras Voces, Argentina
  • Mr Merlin Naicker, Group Executive, Video Entertainment, South African Broadcasting Corporation, South Africa
  • Ms Claudia Wanderley, Researcher, University of Campinas, Brazil

Moderator: Ms Paola Leoncini Bartoli, Director, Cultural Policies and Development, Culture Sector, UNESCO

 

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. (CEST)

Parallel Session 1: A festival of media and information literacy teaching ideas: Communities of practice

Speakers:

  • Mr Ismar de Oliveira Soares, Red Educom, University of São Paulo, Brazil
  • Mr Jose Reuben Q. Alagaran II, President, Association for Media and Information Literacy, Philippines
  • Ms Michelle Ciulla-Lipkin, Executive Director, National Association for Media Literacy Education, United States of America
  • Ms Maja Cappello, Head Department for Legal Information, European Audiovisual Observatory, Italy
  • Mr Jonathan Hernández Pérez, Researcher, Library and Information Research Institute, National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico

Moderator: Ms Lisa Hinchliffe Coordinator, Information Literacy Services and Instruction, University of Illinois, United States of America

 

Parallel Session 2: Media and information literacy in journalism and journalism education

Speakers:

  • Ms Ingrid Bachmann, Former Director of Journalism School, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile
  • Mr Omwoyo Bosire Onyancha, Associate Professor, University of South Africa, South Africa
  • Mr Zhang Kai, Professor, Communication University of China, China
  • Ms Aralynn McMane, Founding Director, Global Youth & News Media, France
  • Mr Paul Mihailidis, Emerson College, United States of America
  • Ms Dilfuza Mirzakhmedova, Director, Media Data Lab, Uzbekistan

Moderator: Ms Aralynn McMane, Director, Global Youth & News Media, France

 

3:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. (CEST)

Special Event: World Cities Day meets Global Media and Information Literacy Week 2021: MIL Cities to address climate misinformation

Speakers:

  • Mr Hussein Orekoya, Civil Engineer, Future of Cities in Africa, Nigeria
  • Ms Thulie Khumalo, Deputy Director-General, Climate Change, Air Quality and Sustainable Development, Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment of South Africa
  • Ms Sheila Webber, Senior Lecturer, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
  • Mr Felipe Chibás Ortiz, Associate Professor, University of São Paulo, Cuba

Moderator: Ms Daniela Calderon Porter, Heritage Conservation Specialist, Historic Centre of Puebla, Mexico

 

5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. (CEST)

Plenary Session: Closing Session

 

Thursday, 11 November 2021

3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. (CET)

Special Event: Launch of the Global Recommendations on Media and Information Literacy Curriculum Development Guidelines