Building peace in the minds of men and women

In-Focus Sessions

 

Back to homepage

Global MIL Week 2020 – In-Focus Sessions

 

Virtual Conference Hall Global MIL Week 2020 Feature Conference final report

26 October 2020

14:00-15:00 (CET / Paris time) Opening Session

Qu Xing  •  UNESCO’s Deputy Director-General
Yoo Eun-hae  •  Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Education  •  Republic of Korea
Maciej Popowski  •  Director-General for Neighbourhood & Enlargement Negotiations, European Commission  •  Belgium

Keynote Speaker
Henry Jenkins  •  Media scholar and Provost Professor of Communication, Journalism, and Cinematic Arts, a joint professorship at the University of Southern California (USC)  •  US

Moderator: Mirta Lourenço  •  Chief of Media Development and Media and Information Literacy Section, UNESCO

15:00-16:00 (CET / Paris time) Session 1: Tackling Disinformation in Democratic Societies: Social Network Services and MIL Communities

Guy Berger  •  Director for Strategies and Policies in the Field of Communication and Information, UNESCO
Nick Pickles  •  Global Head of Public Policy Strategy and Development Twitter
Anette Novak  •  Director General of the Swedish Media Council •  Sweden
Jesus Lau  •  Professor, Universidad Veracruzana and Co-chair of the International Steering Committee for UNESCO MIL Alliance •  Mexico
Kelly Mcbride  •  Senior Vice President and Chair of Craig Newmark Center for Ethics and Leadership, The Poynter Institute •  US

Moderator: Divina Frau-Meigs  •  Professor Sorbonne Nouvelle University

27 October 2020

09:00-10:30 (CET / Paris time) Session 2: MIL for Equality: Racial Discrimination, Women, Refugees, Persons with Disabilities, and Indigenous Peoples

Ellen Helsper  •  Professor Socio-Digital Inequalities at the Media and Communications Department, London School of Economics  •  UK
Donna Chu  •  Associate Professor The Chinese University of Hong Kong  •  China
Behrouz Boochani  •  Kurdish-Iranian Refugee Journalist  •  New Zealand
Claudia Wanderley  •  Linguist, State University of Campinas  •  Brazil
Damaso Reyes  •  Media and Information Literacy Expert and Independent Journalist Clarify Media  •  US
John Davis  •  Chief Executive Officer, Stronger Smarter Institute  •  Australia

Moderator: Priyankar Upadhyaya  •  UNESCO Chair for Peace and Intercultural Understanding Banaras Hindu University

10:30-12:00 (CET / Paris time) Session 3: Implementation and Evaluation of MIL Policies and Curricula: Long-term Defenses Against Disinformation

Thida Tin  •  Deputy Director-General Information and Public Relations Department, Myanmar Ministry of Information
Tomas Duran  •  MILID partner with rich experience in MIL curricula implementation
Peter Martin Ikumilu  • Assistant Director, Acting Assistant Director, Communications Authority of Kenya (CA)
Russier Elsie  •  Head of the Labo, In Charge of the Training - Center for Media and Information Literacy

Moderator: Misako Ito  •  Adviser for Communication and Information UNESCO, Bangkok

14:00-15:30 (CET / Paris time) Press Conference: Youth Tackling the Disinfodemic: Outcome of the Global MIL Youth Hackathon

Guy Berger  •  Director for Strategies and Policies in the Field of Communication and Information, UNESCO
Melissa Sassi  •  Chief Penguin IBM Hyper Protect Accelerator, IBM
Irene Andriopoulou  •  Media Literacy Expert / Analyst EKOME and Co-Secretary General of the International Steering Committee for UNESCO MIL Alliance
Claire Mcguire  •  Policy and Research Officer International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions
Vignesh Mukund  •  Transdisciplinary Designer, The UNESCO Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace and Sustainable Development 
Sherri Hope Culver  •  Director of CMIL, GAPMIL Youth Sub-Committee CMIL, GAPMIL Youth Sub-Committee, UNESCO GAPMIL member
Lee Hye-sun  •  PhD student Sogang University

Moderator: George Papagiannis  •  Chief, Media Services at UNESCO

28 October 2020 

09:00-10:30 (CET / Paris time) Session 4: Korea in Focus

Ahn Jung-im  •  Professor Seoul Woman's University
Park Yoo-shin  •  Teacher Seoul Seokgwan Elementary School
Ko Jae-young  •  Spokesperson Korea Disease Control and Prevention Agency
Jo Soo-jin  •  Professor Kookmin University

Moderator: Jang Eun-ju  •  Educational Supervisor Citizenship Education Division, Ministry of Education

10:30-12:00 (CET / Paris time) Session 5: Participation in Society by Media and Information Literate Youth in the Face of Disinformation

Dimiana Farag  •  The International Youth Federation's Director of Programme Support The International Youth Federation  •  Switzerland
Imre Simon  •  Consultant and Development Manager European Youth Information and Counselling Agency
Beatrice Bonami  •  GAPMIL Youth Ambassador for Latin America and the Caribbean  •  Brazil

Moderator: Kim Amie  •  Research Director Community Media Foundation

14:00-15:30 (CET / Paris time) Session 6: Media and Information Literacy by Design: Can AI, Journalism, and Libraries help?

Dorothy Gordon  •  Chair of the UNESCO Information For All Programme and Board Member of the UNESCO Institute for Information Technologies in Education
Ibrahim Kushchu  •  Professor / Director expert on management systems and artificial intelligence, Director at TheNextMinds.com  •  UK
Rick Zednik  •  Lie Detectors  •  Belgium
Alberto Fernandes  •  Principal Policy Advisor, OFCOM  •  UK
Francisco Lupiáñez-Villanueva  •  Partner / Professor Open Evidence director / Open University of Catalonia  •  Spain

Moderator: Dorothy Gordon

14:00-15:30 (CET / Paris time) Extraordinary Meeting: United Nations Roundtable (closed meeting)

Nihal Saad  •  Chief of Cabinet of UNAOC
Boaz Paldi  •  UNDP’s COVID19 Crisis Communication Manager, United Nations Development Programme
Susan Teltscher  •  Head of the Capacity & Digital Skills Development Division, the International Telecommunication Union
Selinde Dulckeit  •  Chief, Media and Communications, United Nations Population Fund
Sylvie Briand  •  Director, Global Infectious Hazard Preparedness Department and the COVID-19 Infodemic Management Pillar Lead, the World Health Organization

Moderator: Guy Berger  •  Director for Strategies and Policies in the Field of Communication and Information, UNESCO

29 October 2020

09:00-10:30 (CET / Paris time) Session 7: Lifelong Learning: MIL Education for Everyone and by Everyone

Cho Jae-hee  •  Sogang University
Kelly Mendoza  •  Sr. Director, Common Sense Media
Alice Lee  •  Professor, The University of Hongkong
Basim Mohammad Faris  •  Curriculum, quality learning & student assessment advisor at UNRWA. Specialist in Media and Information Literacy

Moderator: Aichurek Usupbaeva  •  Program Director - Media Support Center Foundation

30 October 2020

11:00-12:30 (CET / Paris time) Session 9: Launch of the UNESCO MIL Alliance 2.0 and Announcement of its Awards Winners, Adoption of Seoul Declaration on MIL

Alexandre Le Voci Sayad  •  CEO of ZeitGeist, Director of Advisor Consultancy Board of Educamédia Programme, Co-chair of the International Steering Committee for UNESCO MIL Alliance
Daniel Nwaeze  •  Media and Communications, Afrika Youth Movement and Global Youth Coordinator of the Youth Sub-Committee for UNESCO MIL Allaince
Gregoire Ndjaka  •  Chief Executive Office of the African Union of Broadcasting (AUB)
Christine Mackenzie  •  President, International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions  •  Netherlands
Maria Donde  •  Head of International Content Policy at Ofcom, Vice-Chair EPRA, UK

Moderator: Alton Grizzle  •  UNESCO Programme Specialist Media and Information Literacy 

09:30-13:00 (CET / Paris time) Extraordinary Meeting: Virtual Partners Forum (closed meeting)

 

Date to be announced

Session 10: Regional Online Consultation of the Updating of the UNESCO Model MIL Curriculum (closed meeting)