Youth and the Internet: Fighting Radicalization and Extremism

Program

Tue, 16 Jun
8:30 to 9:30

Registration of the participants

Registration of the participants

9:30 to 10:15

Opening Remarks

Room XI
10:15 to 11:00

Keynote speeches

Room XI
  • Prof. Gilles Kepel, University Professor: “Online Radicalization : User’s Manual”
  • Dr Shashi Tharoor, Member of Parliament and Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on External Affairs, India: "Terrorism, the Internet and the Human Imagination"
11:00 to 11:15

Coffee break

Coffee break

11:15 to 12:30

The United Nations/International perspective

Room XI
  • Mr. Ahmad Alhendawi, UN Secretary General’s Special Envoy on Youth
  • Prof. Lynn Davies, International Education University of Birmingham: “The role of schools in challenging on-line radicalization”
  • Mr. Hatem Atallah, Director, Anna Lindh Foundation: “Young Mediterranean Voices in the Digital Age: The Potential of Internet for Intercultural Dialogue”
  • Dr. Francisco Legaz, Chairman of the International Juvenile Justice Observatory: "Children recruited into terror: prevention and re-integration"

Discussion with the audience

12:30 to 14:30

Lunch

Lunch

14:30 to 15:30

Role of research/academia

Room XII
  • Prof. Pat Dolan, UNESCO Chair in Children, Youth and Civic Engagement, Ireland: “Real world Research  - Helping to Counter  Youth Radicalization and Extremism”
  • Prof. Meng Wei, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences: "Facing Micro-blog Mobilization: Cultivation of Youth Network Literacy”

Role of the Private Sector and Technical community

Room XII

  • Ms. Delphine Reyre, Director of Policy, France and Southern Europe Facebook
  • Mr. Yonathan Parienti, CEO Horyou, Private platform for online collaboration for development: "Youth: Connect for Good".
  • Mr. Jens-Henrik Jeppesen, Director for European Affairs of the Center for Democracy and Technology
14:30 to 15:00

Rising Challenges and Forging Responses

Room XI
  • Dr. Marc Hecker,  Institut français des relations internationales, France : "Quelles réponses à l'utilisation du web par les groupes extrémistes violents?"
  • Mr. Haras Rafiq, Managing Director,  Quilliam Foundation, United Kingdom: “Pathways and solutions to Islamist Radicalization”
  • Prof. Mark Brennan, UNESCO Chair for Rural Community, Leadership, and Youth Development and Professor of Leadership and Community Development at the Pennsylvania State University, USA: “Communicating across divides: A process and case studies for challenging extremism”.

Discussion with the audience

15:00 to 15:30

The governmental approach

Room XI

Discussion with the audience

15:30 to 15:45

Coffee break

Coffee break

15:45 to 17:30

Exploring case studies and experience across the world

Room XI
  • Mr. Jove Jankulovski, the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia: "Case Studies / Experiences from the Balkans."
  • Mr. Abdelbasset Ben Hassen, Arab Institute for Human Rights: “Role of the Internet in promoting the culture of human rights and citizenship among young people during the transitional process”
  • Mr. Ernesto Rodriguez, CELAJU, Uruguay: “Youth, Violence and Internet in Latin America: Experiences and Challenges”
  • “Internet as a collaborative tool for promoting a Culture of Peace in Africa”:  Mr. Lawrence Ndambuki Muli, President and Regional Coordinator, Pan African Youth Network on the Culture of Peace, and Mr. Daniel Da Hien, Coordinator, Réseau Afrique Jeunesse
  • Mr. Harry L. Roque, Director of the Institute of International Legal Studies, University of the Philippines Law Center: "Southeast Asian Experiences on hate speech and blasphemy: impact on radicalization"

Discussion with the audience

15:45 to 17:30

Freedom of expression in countering online radicalization

Room XII
  • Ms. Gabrielle Guillemin, Senior Legal Officer, Article 19
  • Mr. Larry Kilman, Secretary General, World Association of Newspapers
  • Mr. Remzi Lani, Director, Albanian Media Institute: "Political correctness off-line vs hate speech on-line"
  • Dr. Olunifesi Adekunle Suraj, Postgraduate Programme Coordinator, School of Communication, Lagos State University: "Employing MIL as a proactive measure in combating Internet Extremism and Radicalization among Youths"
  • Mr. Iginio Gagliardone, Oxford University, lead author of forthcoming UNESCO study “Countering online hate speech”
  • Mr. Dana Asaad, journalist, Managing Director of Media Academy Iraq

Discussion with the audience

18:00 to 19:30

Reception for the participants

Reception for the participants

Wed, 17 Jun
9:30 to 10:45

Approaches to counter-radicalization

Room XI

Discussion with the audience

10:45 to 11:00

Coffee break

Coffee break

11:00 to 12:30

Multi-faceted youth online engagement

Room XI
  • Ms. Francine Saillant, Director of the research Centre CELAT/Laval University, Canada: Characteristics and paradoxes of youth online engagement and behaviors
  • Mr. Sami Hourani, Leaders of Tomorrow, Engagement experience in Jordan through For9a and Fadfed Programmes, Jordan
  • Ms. Khadija Ali, Coordinator NET-MED Youth in Tripoli: “Youth driving the change in Libya through Internet: experiences and risks”

Interactive and guided brainstorming session with the youth and the audience

12:30 to 14:30

Lunch break

Lunch break

14:30 to 15:30

Youth-led innovative platforms and practices

Room XI
  • Mr. Selim Kharrat, Founding Director of the NGO Al-Bawsala, Tunisia: “The use of social media for education on democracy and accountability of national stakeholders”.
  • Mr. Iyad Kallas, Board member, Programs Manager - Radio Souriali, Syria: “How to use youth-led web radios to promote inter-cultural dialogue and counter radicalization?”
  • Mr. Olav Vogt Engeland, Norway, European Law students Association: Students - led guidelines to fight against Hate Speech and discrimination
  • Ms Baktygul  Kubanychbekova, Lawyer specialized in mass media law and cyber security issues, Kyrgyzstan : “Youth-led Initiatives on Cyber CVE (Countering Violent Extremism) in Kyrgyzstan”

Discussion with the audience

15:30 to 15:45

The way ahead

Taking UNESCO’s mandate forward: Presentation of related activities

15:45 to 17:00

Presentation of the pilot projects

Room XI

Discussion with the audience

17:00 to 17:30

Closing remarks

Room XI

Mr. Getachew Engida, Deputy Director-General of UNESCO