Journalism under fire: Challenges of your time

Programme

Thu, 23 Mar
9:00 to 9:30

Registration

.

9:30 to 10:00

Opening Remarks

Room X
  • Welcome by Mr Michael Worbs, Chairman of the Executive Board, UNESCO
  • Opening address by Ms Irina Bokova, Director-General, UNESCO
  • Address by Mr Marcelo Rech, President, World Editors Forum
  • Video message by Mr David Kaye, UN Special Rapporteur on the promotion and protection of the right to freedom of opinion and expression

 

10:00 to 11:30

Panel 1: Rise of identity politics as a challenge to representative democracy

Room X

Moderator: Mr Ivor Gaber, Professor, University of Sussex

  • Mr Henrikas Iouchkiavitchious, Independent expert
  • Mr Yascha Mounk, Lecturer on Government, Harvard University, USA
  • Mr David Levy, Director, Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism,Oxford University, UK
  • Mr Philip Howard, Oxford Internet Institute, Oxford University, UK
  • Mr Paul F. Nemitz, Director, Fundamental rights and Rule of Law, Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers, European Commission
  • Ms Amira Yahyaoui, Al Bawsala, Tunisia
  • Mr Kari Huhta, Diplomatic Editor, Helsingin Sanomat, Finland

Q&A session

11:30 to 12:00

Coffee break

.

12:00 to 13:30

Panel 2: Media challenged - business models and new technologies

Room X

Moderator: Mr Vincent Peyrègne, Chairman, World Association of Newspapers (WAN-IFRA);

  • Mr Ricardo Gandour, Journalism Director, CBN, Brazilian Radio Network, Brazil
  • Mr Vicente Jiménez, Director-General, Cadena SER, Spain
  • Ms Lina Chawaf, Founder, Rozana Radio, Syrian Arab Republic
  • Mr Andrius Tapinas, Founder and CEO, Liberty TV, Lithuania
  • Mr Giles Trendle, Director, Al Jazeera English, Qatar
  • Mr Carlos Dada, Editor-in-Chief, El Faro, El Salvador

Q&A session
 

13:30 to 14:30

Lunch break

.

14:30 to 16:15

Panel 3: A crisis of audience identity - social networks, computer generated misinformation

Room X

Introduction by Mr Frank La Rue, Assistant Director General, UNESCO

Moderator: Ms Christiane Amanpour, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador for Freedom of Expression and Journalists’ Safety, and Chief International Correspondent, CNN

Sub-session on “Fake news”

  • Mr Serge Schmemann, The New York Times, USA
  • Ms Evangelina de Bourgoing, Director of Programmes, Global Editors Network
  • Ms Ginna Lindberg, Head, Foreign News, Swedish Broadcasting, Sweden
  • Mr Vyacheslav Umanovskiy, Secretary, Russian Union of Journalists, Russia
  • Ms Verashni Pillay, Editor-in-Chief, Huffington Post, South Africa

Sub-session on impact of internet intermediaries

  • Mr Espen Egil Hansen, Editor-in-Chief, Aftenposten, Norway
  • Mr Richard Allan, Director of Policy in Europe, Facebook
  • Mr Samuel Laurent, Head, Les décodeurs, Le Monde, France
  • Ms Audrey Herblin-Stoop, Head of Public Policy France, Twitter
  • Ms Maria Ressa, Editor in chief and CEO, Rappler, Philippines

Q&A session

16:15 to 16:45

Coffee break

.

16:45 to 18:00

Panel 4: The future of journalism training, media information literacy and ethics

Room X

Moderator: Mr Aidan White, Director, Ethical Journalism Network

  • Mr Adam Thomas, Director, European Journalism Centre, The Netherlands
  • Ms Elena Vartanova, Dean, Moscow State University, Russia
  • Ms Divina Frau-Meigs, Professor, University of Sorbonne Nouvelle, France
  • Mr Samy Tayie, Professor, Cairo University, Egypt
  • Ms Sanita Jemberga, Director, Baltic Centre for Investigative Journalism, Latvia
  • Ms Albana Shala, Chair, UNESCO’s International Programme for the Development of Communication (IPDC)

Way Forward by Mr Frank La Rue, Assistant Director General, UNESCO

18:00 to 19:00

Cocktail hosted by the Permanent Delegation of Finland to UNESCO and Permanent Delegation of the Republic of Indonesia to UNESCO

at the 7th floor cafeteria