Water and Climate Day

At COP21, an entire day was dedicated to Water and Climate on the 2nd December 2015 at Le Bourget. On this occasion, UNESCO-IHP organized various water-related events in the UNESCO Booth at COP21, celebrating also the 50 years anniversary of UNESCO water programmes.
 

Time

Activity

11:00-12:00

Launching of the Book “Water, People and Cooperation – 50 years of water programmes for sustainable development at UNESCO” and High-Level Panel
Moderator: Dr Blanca Jiménez Cisneros, Director, Division of Water Sciences and Secretary of the International Hydrological Programme (IHP), UNESCO;
Welcoming remarks by Ms. Flavia Schlegel, Assistant Director-General for Natural Sciences, UNESCO.
Speakers: Mr. Sirodjidin Mukhridinovich Aslov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan; Johannes Cullmann Director of Climate and Water World Meteorological Organization; Mr. Roberto Ramirez de la Parra, Director, CONAGUA, Mexico; Ms. Lucilla Spini, Head of Science Programmes, International Council for Science (ICSU); Mr. Christophe Cudennec, Secretary General, International Association of Hydrological Sciences (IAHS); Mr. Benedito Braga, President World Water Council (WWC) (TBC); Mr. David Korenfeld Federman, Chairperson, IHP Intergovernmental Council.

Contact: a.chagankerian@unesco.org; a.otte@unesco.org
More information: Agenda; 50th anniversary publication

12:00-12:05

                                                       BREAK

12:05-12:50

Water, People and Cooperation: perspectives from the UNESCO Water Family in the context of climate change”
Moderators: Dr Blanca Jiménez Cisneros, Director, Division of Water Sciences and Secretary of the International Hydrological Programme (IHP), Giuseppe Arduino and Alexander Otte,  UNESCO-IHP. Speakers: Dr Adrian Parr, UNESCO Chair on Water Access and Sustainability (USA); Ms Kinga Krauze, European Regional Centre for Eco-hydrology (Poland); Ms Zainab binti Hashim, HTC (Malaysia); Professor Asma El Kasmi, UNESCO Chair "Water, Women and Decision Power" (Morocco); Prof GPW (Graham) Jewitt, African Centre for Global Change and Water Resources Research (South Africa); Mr Manuel Benavides Soto, Water Centre for Arid and Semi-arid Zones of Latin America and the Caribbean (Chile).

Contact: n.uribe-pando@unesco.org; g.arduino@unesco.org
More information: Provisional programme

12:50-12:55

                                                       BREAK

12:55-13:40

Workshop on Groundwater and Climate Change: Presentation of the UNESCO-IHP GRAPHIC (Groundwater Resources Assessment under the Pressures of Humanity and Climate Change) Project
Co-Chairs: Alice Aureli, International Hydrological Programme, UNESCO; Professor Marc Leblanc, Université d’Avignon; Professor Laurent Longuevergne, Université de Rennes; Tales Carvalho Resende, International Hydrological Programme, UNESCO.

Contact: t.carvalho-resende@unesco.org
More information: Agenda

13:40-13:45

                                                       BREAK

13:45-14:30

Water Education for a sustainable future
Closing session of 50 Years, 50 Movies on water and presentation of the UNESCO-IHP project for schools in Cape Verde.

In partnership with the National Commission of Cabo Verde to UNESCO.

Contact: n.uribe-pando@unesco.org
More information: Programme

14:30-14:35

                                                       BREAK

14:35-15:20

Panel session: Data Tools and Methodologies to address Water Resources Challenges
Speakers: Abou Amani, UNESCO-IHP; Nico Mölg, World Glacier Monitoring Service Institute of Geography, University of Zurich; Manuel Soto, Water Center for Arid and Semi-Arid Zones in Latin America and the Caribbean (CAZALAC), Chile (TBC); Sanchez Patricia, Research Specialist, International Centre for Water Hazard and Risk Management (ICHARM), Japan.

Contact: t.konami@unesco.org
More information: Draft agenda

15:20-15:25

                                                      BREAK

15:25-16:10

International Initiative on Water Quality (IIWQ). Session on Water Quality and Climate Change
Moderator: Giuseppe Arduino
Coordinated by: Sarantuyaa Zandaryaa and Ignacio Deregibus
Speakers: Chrispine Omondi Juma, Ministry of Water and Irrigation, Kenya; Xavier Leflaive, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, OECD; Sarantuyaa Zandaryaa and Ignacio Deregibus, International Hydrological Programme, UNESCO.

Contact: s.zandaryaa@unesco.org; i.deregibus@unesco.org
More information: Programme

16:10-16:15

                                                      BREAK

16:15-17:00

Launch of ‘Transboundary water governance and climate change adaptation: International law, policy guidelines and best practice application’
This publication by the United Nations World Water Assessment Programme (WWAP) is the result of collaboration with prominent partners such as IUCN Environmental Law Center, University of Dundee IHP-HELP Centre for Water Law, Policy and Science and Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research. The session will highlight the central role of water in climate change adaptation and zoom in on the critical role of water governance in a transboundary context. Speakers: Engin Koncagul (WWAP), Stefan Uhlenbrook (WWAP Coordinator), Alistair Rieu-Clarke (University of Dundee), Juan Carlos Sánchez (IUCN)

Contact: e.koncagul@unesco.org
More information: Book launch by WWAP

17:00-17:05

                                                      BREAK

17:05-18:30

Capacity Development in Water and Climate
A session featuring past, present, and future initiatives of UNESCO-IHE
Moderator: Michael McClain
Panelists: Gaetano Casale – AfriAlliance; Stefan Uhlenbrook – Postdoctoral Programme on Climate Change Adaptation (PRoACC); William Veerbeek – Resilient Cities Connect.

Contact: m.mcclain@unesco-ihe.org
More information: Programme; News item

18:30

                                                     Pavilion Closed

Overall Coordination UNESCO-IHP: Blanca Jiménez-Cisneros, Anil Mishra and Bárbara Ávila