9th UNESCO Youth Forum

Program

Sun, 25 Oct
12:00 to 15:00

Registration of youth participants

During registration time, lunch is available on UNESCOs internal plazia 

15:30 to 17:00

Briefing of youth participants

Room II

By the Youth Forum Secretariat

17:00 to 18:00

Ice-breaker performance

Foyer of Room I

Entertainment by the DJs AKEED

Mon, 26 Oct
9:00 to 9:30

Opening Session of the 9th UNESCO Youth Forum

Room I

By the Director-General

9:30 to 10:30

Your story of change

Room I

6 young inspirational changemakers share their stories of engaging for a sustainable planet

Followed by a choir performance

10:45 to 12:15

FL Knowlab (Futures Literacy Knowledge Labs) – “Hopes and expectations” 1.1

Multiple rooms & spaces

In small working groups young participants initiate discussion on the topics of the Forum exploring their hopes and their expectations for the future

12:30 to 13:30

FL Knowlab - “Hopes and expectations” 1.2

Rooms II, IV,VI, IX, XI, XII

In six sub-plenaries –corresponding to the six sub-topics of the Forum-  participants exchange and cross-fertilize their views and ideas from the previous sessions

13:30 to 14:30

Lunch-break / 15’ of fame / Marketplace / Side events

Rooms Miro & Salle des Pas Perdus

Participants have the opportunity to exchange and network with partners that will be present at the Forum via dedicated stands at the Marketplace. Parallel side events are also organized, including “15 minutes of fame(Salle des Pas Perdus) - Learn more about them in the PDF below:  

1.40pm – 1.55pm

Gladwell Wambui Kahara

1.55pm – 2.10pm

Arttu Holappa, Alex Myllymäki, Emmi Stenius & Vilma Vakkala

2.10pm - 2.25pm

Jordan Tieb

14:30 to 16:00

FL Knowlab – “Future thinking” 2.1.

Multiple rooms & spaces

In small working groups and through a series of interactive games young participants engage in creative, out-of-the box discussions and exchanges on the sub-topics of the Forum

16:15 to 17:15

FL Knowlab – “Future thinking” 2.2.

Rooms II, IV,VI, IX, XI, XII

In six sub-plenaries –corresponding to the six sub-topics of the Forum-  participants exchange and cross-fertilize their views and ideas from the previous sessions

17:30 to 18:30

Day 1 Wrap-Up/ Marketplace /Side Events

Rooms II, IV,VI, IX, XI, XII Rooms Miro & Salle des Pas Perdus

The Rapporteurs under each sub-topic meet to prepare a synthesis of the main ideas and suggestions emerging from the day’s discussions

Young participants have the opportunity to network, meet and discuss with UNESCO partners and staff from all regions on their work

18:30 to 19:15

Award Ceremony of the UNESCO/Juan Bosch Prize

Room I

The Director-General will award the 2nd “UNESCO/Juan Bosch Prize for the Promotion of Social Science Research in Latin America and the Caribbean”.

19:30 to 21:00

Performance by Pitingo

Room I

Concert

 

Tue, 27 Oct
9:00 to 11:00

FL Knowlab – “Take action” 3.1.

Multiple rooms & spaces

Building on the ideas discussed the previous day, participants exchange in small groups to identify 1 macro-level action per group (action that can be undertaken at global, regional or national level) and individual micro actions that they can take in their respective countries and communities. 

 
11:00 to 13:00

FL Knowlab – “Take action” 3.2

Room II, IV, VI, IX, XI, XII

Participants exchange in six sub-plenaries to pull together a set of recommended macro-level actions on the theme of their respective sub-plenary  

13:00 to 14:30

Lunch-break / 15’ Minutes of Fame / Marketplace / Side events

Rooms Miro & Salle des Pas Perdus

Participants have the opportunity to exchange and network with partners that will be present at the Forum via dedicated stands at the Marketplace. Parallel side events are also organized, including 15 minutes of fame” (Salle des Pas Perdus) - Learn more about them in the PDF below:  

1.15pm – 1.30pm

Redeat Gebeyehu & Marvellous Gozirim Olakunori

1.30pm – 1.45pm

Noah Picard Simon, joined by Ève Ferguson

1.45pm – 2pm

Manuel Alejandro Olivera Andrade

2pm – 2.15pm

Ajda Gracia Golob, Ana Reisman, Luka Kropivnik & Jaka Gruden

14:30 to 16:15

FL Knowlab – “Take action” 3.3.

Room I

In Plenary, young participants exchange and cross-fertilize on the recommended macro-level actions developed in the (previous) 3.1 and 3.2. sessions. 

16:15 to 19:30

Partners’ hour

Room I

Partners from different entities share their preliminary reactions to the results of the working sessions, as well as ideas and concrete proposals on collaboration with youth organizations around the Forum’s recommended actions. The leaders of the youth-led action projects that had received the 8th UNESCO Youth Forum label in 2013 also share their experience on how to translate recommendations into action

21:00 to 22:30

Boat Trip

Sightseeing trip on the Seine river.

Wed, 28 Oct
9:00 to 13:00

Capacity-building Workshops

Break-out Rooms

Participants have the opportunity to attend a series of 2-hour introductory capacity-building workshops initiating them to specific skills, tools or programmes that relate to the Forum’s theme and that could be useful to them in the Forum’s follow-up

 

9am – 11am

1.    Youth Advocacy Toolkit for Action on Global Citizenship Education (Room VI)

2.    Science, Technology & Innovation and Climate Change - focus on Water and Biodiversity (Room VII)

3.    Step up for our heritage: Learning and taking action to protect our World Heritage (Room VIII)

4.    Creating Youth Climate Summits (Room IX)

5.    Youth as Researchers:  Invoking Empathy and Activating Young People (Room XI)

 

9am – 12.30am

6.    YouthMobile: Building Your Own Mobile Apps for Sustainable Development (Open UNESCO site)

 

11am – 1pm

7.    Life Skills: Unlock Your Leadership Potential (Room II)

8.    African Youth Combatting Climate Change and Promoting Peace (Room VI)

9.    Youth Contribution in Monitoring the Sustainable Development Goals (Room VII)

10.  Mobilising Young People for Gender equality (Room VIII)

11.  Mobile Cultures for Dialogue (Room IX)

12.  Building Bridges for Inclusion (Room XI)

 

 

13:00 to 15:00

Lunch- break / 15’ of Fame / Marketplace / Side events

Rooms Miro & Salle des Pas Perdus

Participants have the opportunity to exchange and network with partners that will be present at the Forum via dedicated stands at the Marketplace. Parallel side events are also organized, including “15 minutes of fame” (Salle des Pas Perdus) Learn more about them in the PDF below

1.15pm – 1.30pm

Derrek Bentley

1.30pm – 1.45pm

Simon Kuany Kiir Kuany

1.45pm – 2pm

Gautam Yadav

2pm – 2.15pm

Andrey Khamnuev

15:00 to 16:00

UNESCO in action

Room I

Participants are informed of UNESCO’s projects and ongoing activities with which they can engage or collaborate in the follow-up of the Forum

16:15 to 18:30

Closing Session

Room I

Presentation of the Forum’s recommended actions and commitments, in the presence of the President of the UNESCO General Conference

Partnerships and follow-up

Official closing

19:00 to 21:00

Concert

Room I

Concert by Eijin Nimura with young musicians and by CJ K-pop Stage with Playback & Roy Kim

Live Webcast:

26 October: 9 - 11 am / 6.30 - 7.30 pm
27 October: 2.30 - 7.30 pm
28 October: 3 - 6.30 pm

Floor | English | French | Spanish | Arabic | Chinese | Russian

See the PDFs below for more information about each session.